Statistics

Translated Book Publishing Statistics: Global, European, German, and UK Data

Key translated book publishing statistics covering global reach, leading authors, Europe, Germany, and the UK and Ireland.

Translated book publishing spans a large historical record, but recent national data shows very different levels of activity. UNESCO’s Index Translationum contained more than 4 million translation entries by 2013, while Germany recorded 8,760 translated first-edition titles in 2023. The figures below distinguish historical records, annual programme targets, title counts, licence contracts, and publishing-output shares.

Contents

Global scale and historical reach

The clearest global benchmark is UNESCO’s Index Translationum, a historical bibliography rather than a current sales measure. By 2013, it contained more than 4 million translation entries. Of those entries, 2.2 million had been digitized. The record covered translations to or from 1,139 languages, included works by more than 500,000 writers, and represented approximately 600,000 translators.

These figures show the breadth of translation activity recorded over time, but they should not be read as annual publishing output. The Index Translationum figures are historical, and the record includes translated works and, where specified, republications. They describe the scale of a bibliographic archive through 2013 rather than the number of books sold in a particular market.

The archive also illustrates why translated publishing is difficult to summarize with one number. A translation entry can reflect a work, a language direction, or a republication within the historical record. A language count measures reach, while a writer or translator count measures participation. None of those measures is equivalent to copies printed or purchased.

The most translated authors

UNESCO’s approximately 30-year author comparison, covering roughly 1980–2009/2010 and including republications where specified, places Agatha Christie first among the listed authors, with 7,236 translated works. Jules Verne had 4,751, followed by William Shakespeare with 4,296.

The rest of the listed leading group combines children’s literature, popular fiction, political writing, and classic literature. Enid Blyton had 3,924 translated works, while Barbara Cartland had 3,652 and Danielle Steel had 3,628. Vladimir Lenin had 3,593, Hans Christian Andersen had 3,520, and Stephen King had 3,357.

AuthorTranslated works in UNESCO comparison
Agatha Christie7,236
Jules Verne4,751
William Shakespeare4,296
Enid Blyton3,924
Barbara Cartland3,652
Danielle Steel3,628
Vladimir Lenin3,593
Hans Christian Andersen3,520
Stephen King3,357

The comparison is useful for identifying long-running international reach, not for ranking current sales. Its period is approximately 1980–2009/2010, and the counts concern translated works in UNESCO’s comparison. They therefore belong alongside the Index Translationum’s historical record, rather than beside a current-year market forecast.

European literary translation funding and output

Creative Europe’s 2026 literary-translation funding scheme has a budget of €5 million. The programme supports an average of 40 projects per year, according to the annual figure stated in 2025. It also reported around 500 titles translated for the first time every year under the scheme.

Those approximately 500 first translations span about 40 source languages and about 30 target languages. This gives the programme a deliberately cross-border profile: its stated annual activity is measured not only by title count, but also by the number of languages involved.

The programme’s project scale is defined by minimum numbers of eligible translated works. Small-scale projects must propose at least 5 works. Medium-scale projects must propose at least 11, while large-scale projects must propose at least 21.

Creative Europe measureFigure
2026 funding budget€5 million
Average projects supported per year40
First translations per yearAround 500
Source languages representedAbout 40
Target languages representedAbout 30
Minimum small-scale project5 works
Minimum medium-scale project11 works
Minimum large-scale project21 works

These numbers describe a funding scheme and its programme averages, not all European translated-book publishing. The €5 million figure belongs to the 2026 call, while the annual project and translation figures were stated in 2025. The distinction matters because programme-supported output is narrower than total market output.

Translated publishing output in Germany

Germany published 8,760 translated first-edition titles in 2023, compared with 9,403 in 2022. The German Publishers and Booksellers Association reports that translated first editions fell 6.8% from 2022 to 2023. In 2023, translations represented 14.5% of all German first editions, and English accounted for 59.1% of translations into German.

The overall publishing context was larger than the translated-title count. German publishers released 60,230 first editions across all languages in 2023. Including first and subsequent editions, they released 67,467 titles. These are title counts, not unit sales, so they indicate publishing output rather than consumer demand.

German publishing measure20222023
Translated first-edition titles9,4038,760
All first editions across languages—60,230
First and subsequent editions—67,467
Translations as share of first editions—14.5%
English share of translations into German—59.1%

International rights activity also shifted slightly. German publishers signed 6,655 international licence contracts in 2022 and 6,527 in 2023. Licences sold from Germany to China fell from 825 in 2022 to 754 in 2023. Licence-contract counts measure rights transactions, not the number of translated editions or copies sold.

The German figures therefore capture several related but distinct parts of publishing: translated first editions entering the German market, total new titles, later editions, and rights contracts sold abroad. Keeping those units separate prevents a title count from being mistaken for a sales count or a contract count.

German translated first editions by subject

The 2022 German subject table shows that translated first editions appeared across both practical and scientific categories. Medicine and health accounted for 255 titles. Social problems, social services and insurance accounted for 57, while zoology accounted for 36 and customs, etiquette and folklore for 35.

Among the smaller listed subject groups, education and schooling had 25 translated first editions, biology had 21, and engineering and mechanical engineering had 20. Plant science had 13, astronomy and cartography had 10, and physics had 11. The table also recorded 15 natural-science titles, 9 mathematics titles, 8 chemistry titles, and 5 geoscience titles.

Subject in German translated first editionsTitles in 2022
Medicine and health255
Social problems, social services and insurance57
Zoology36
Customs, etiquette and folklore35
Education and schooling25
Biology21
Engineering and mechanical engineering20
Natural sciences15
Plant science13
Physics11
Astronomy and cartography10
Mathematics9
Chemistry8
Geoscience5

The subject counts come from the Tabellenkompendium zur Wirtschaftspressekonferenz am 5. Juli 2023. Its 2022 subject table notes that subject totals can include double counts and that print-on-demand and e-book coverage is partial. As a result, these figures are best used as a view of the recorded subject distribution, not as a complete census of every translated format.

The UK and Ireland

Translation formed a smaller but growing share of the UK and Ireland publishing record in the LAF analysis. Translations averaged about 3% of all books recorded in the British National Bibliography over 1990–2012. Literary translations consistently exceeded 4% of publishing output from 2000–2012 and reached a 5.23% share in 2011.

Across 1990–2012, general translations grew 53% in the UK and Ireland, while literary translations grew 66%. These are changes across the periods specified by Literature Across Frontiers, not current annual growth rates.

Sector support provides another way to measure translated publishing. By 2023, English PEN’s PEN Translates programme had supported more than 350 books from more than 95 languages with over £1 million. In 2022–23, the programme supported 36 books from 30 publishers, 28 countries, and 20 languages.

The same 2022–23 programme figures show that 61% of its grants went to women and non-binary writers. These numbers describe the reach and allocation of one support programme, not the complete UK and Ireland market. The programme-supported totals should therefore be read alongside, rather than substituted for, the broader LAF publishing-output shares.

Taken together, the UK and Ireland figures show two scales of activity: a national bibliographic series measuring translation’s share of recorded publishing, and a grant programme measuring supported books, publishers, countries, languages, and grants. Each answers a different question about translated book publishing.

Sources

Written by

adamsavebooks.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of books & reading.