Statistics

Rare Book Statistics: Auction Results, Bidders, and Notable Sales

Rare book statistics from major auction results, including sale totals, bidder counts, sell-through rates, and standout books and manuscripts.

Rare book auctions range from specialist sales with hundreds of bidders to exceptional single lots worth millions. The figures below summarize reported results from Heritage Auctions, Christie’s, and Sotheby’s, with dates and locations kept explicit. They cover Dallas, New York, and department-wide 2023 highlights, so they describe selected auction activity rather than the entire rare-book market.

Contents

Heritage Auctions: recent sale results

Heritage Auctions’ reported Dallas results show substantial variation among manuscripts, books, and related categories. The latest listed Manuscripts result in this set was the Feb. 26, 2026 sale #6328, which realized $2,525,702 from 928 bidders. The Nov. 8, 2025 Manuscripts sale #30152 realized $86,341.50 from 429 bidders, while the Aug. 8, 2025 Manuscripts sale #6322 realized $1,148,736 from 892 bidders.

The Mar. 28, 2025 Manuscripts sale #6316 realized $1,578,710 from 779 bidders. For comparison, Heritage’s Feb. 26, 2025 Illustration Art sale #15242 realized $125,619 from 615 bidders. These are different sale categories, so their totals should not be treated as like-for-like rare-book prices.

The 2024 Dallas results were also varied. The Sept. 25, 2024 Manuscripts sale #6305 realized $1,145,570 from 800 bidders. The July 25, 2024 Books sale #6294 realized $1,478,700 from 443 bidders. The Apr. 5, 2024 Manuscripts sale #6285 realized $1,156,390 from 976 bidders.

Heritage Auctions saleDate and locationRealized totalBidders
Manuscripts #6328Feb. 26, 2026, Dallas$2,525,702928
Manuscripts #30152Nov. 8, 2025, Dallas$86,341.50429
Manuscripts #6322Aug. 8, 2025, Dallas$1,148,736892
Manuscripts #6316Mar. 28, 2025, Dallas$1,578,710779
Books #6294July 25, 2024, Dallas$1,478,700443
Manuscripts #6285Apr. 5, 2024, Dallas$1,156,390976

All figures in this section are reported in the Heritage Auctions past auctions page. The records identify realized totals and bidder counts; they do not establish a market-wide average or an independently verified price index.

Heritage Auctions: 2017–2022 activity

Heritage’s Dallas Manuscripts and Historical Manuscripts records provide a longer run of selected results. The Dec. 15, 2023 Manuscripts sale #6280 realized $1,720,150 from 430 bidders. The Sept. 21, 2023 Historical Manuscripts sale #6272 realized $1,488,135 from 1,021 bidders, and the Feb. 22, 2023 sale #6260 realized $2,000,144 from 1,022 bidders.

In 2022, the Nov. 10 Manuscripts sale #6259 realized $400,094 from 404 bidders. The Oct. 19 Historic Manuscripts sale #6248 realized $1,063,040 from 392 bidders. The June 25 Manuscripts sale #6257 realized $2,710,182 from 436 bidders, while the June 4 Historical Manuscripts sale #6247 realized $888,360 from 717 bidders.

The 2021 records were the Nov. 6 Historical Manuscripts sale #6243, which realized $1,427,938 from 799 bidders, and the May 19 Historical Manuscripts sale #6236, which realized $1,653,636 from 1,220 bidders. The Nov. 12, 2020 Historical Manuscripts sale #6228 realized $1,691,158 from 1,084 bidders. The Apr. 22, 2020 sale #6223 realized $1,184,826 from 1,142 bidders.

Earlier results include the Estate of John and Elaine Steinbeck Manuscripts sale #30151 in Dallas from Oct. 24–27, 2019, which realized $154,216 from 315 bidders. The Historical Manuscripts Grand Format Auction #6216, held Oct. 23–26, 2019, realized $1,326,278 from 811 bidders. The May 14, 2019 Historical Manuscripts sale #6210 realized $721,549 from 620 bidders, and the Jan. 15 Say it Loud Manuscripts sale #6207 realized $295,037 from 455 bidders.

The Oct. 25, 2018 Historical Manuscripts sale #6204 realized $798,468 from 708 bidders. The Apr. 18, 2018 sale #6196 realized $1,010,799 from 705 bidders. In 2017, the Oct. 19 Historical Manuscripts sale #6182 realized $971,784 from 894 bidders, and the May 11 Manuscripts sale #6175 realized $799,425 from 695 bidders.

These historical figures come from the Heritage Auctions past auctions page. They preserve the source’s sale names, dates, Dallas location, realized totals, and bidder counts; they should not be read as a continuous, standardized index because sale composition changes from event to event.

Christie’s sale totals and participation

Christie’s New York results show both the scale of specialist sales and the presence of newer participants. The Fine Printed Books & Manuscripts including Americana sale on Jan. 19, 2024 totaled $11,145,044 and sold 86% by lot. Christie’s reported that more than 15% of buyers and bidders in that Americana sale were new to the category.

The same Jan. 19 sale included a single-owner Keet section totaling $3,372,284. Its top lot, The Stamp Act Defiance Placard, realized $4,527,000. The top lot therefore represented a very large share of the reported sale total, illustrating how exceptional objects can strongly shape an auction’s headline result.

Christie’s Fine Printed Books & Manuscripts sale in New York on Feb. 2, 2024 totaled $4,553,078 and sold 81% by lot. Christie’s reported that the sale reached 133% of the low estimate at hammer, and that almost 10% of bidders and buyers were new to the category. The reported sell-through percentage is by lot, while the hammer comparison is a separate estimate measure.

Christie’s New York saleDateTotalSold by lotParticipation detail
Fine Printed Books & Manuscripts including AmericanaJan. 19, 2024$11,145,04486%More than 15% new to category
Fine Printed Books & ManuscriptsFeb. 2, 2024$4,553,07881%Almost 10% new to category

The Christie’s figures in this section are reported in the Fine Printed & Manuscript Americana results and Fine Printed Books & Manuscripts results. The source labels are retained because the two sales have different scopes and should not be combined into a single category rate.

Christie’s notable books and objects

The Feb. 2, 2024 Christie’s New York books sale included several individually reported results. Vesalius’s annotated De humani corporis fabrica fetched $2,228,000. Euclid’s first-edition Elements brought $403,200, and a Shakespeare Second Folio made $277,200.

Other reported lots were Thomas Edison’s self-winding stock ticker at $119,700 and a Shakespeare Fourth Folio at $88,200. Mazzocchius, Epigrammata antiquae urbis brought $81,900. The Bradley Martin copy of The Faerie Queene earned $60,480.

The Jan. 19, 2024 Christie’s Americana sale had a top lot of $4,527,000 for The Stamp Act Defiance Placard. That result differs in subject from the printed books listed above, but it belongs to the same reported fine printed books and manuscripts auction context. Keeping each title and sale date visible is important when comparing prices across rare books, manuscripts, Americana, and associated historical objects.

Sotheby’s 2023 Books and Manuscripts highlights

Sotheby’s reported that its Books and Manuscripts department achieved the second-highest net sales total in its history in 2023. The supplied review does not state the department’s dollar total, so no amount is assigned here.

The department’s reported 2023 highlights included Codex Sassoon, which sold for $38,126,000. Leonardo da Vinci’s Trattato della pittura sold for $635,000, and Antoine Soulard’s map sold for $1,744,000. Eddie Van Halen’s “Hot for Teacher” guitar sold for $3,932,000.

Other Sotheby’s 2023 highlights included Richard Beard Studio’s set of 14 daguerreotypes of the Franklin Expedition officers, sold for £444,500. A Schubert autograph manuscript leaf sold for £95,250. Crinito. Libri de poetis Latinis sold for $533,400, while Jack Kerouac’s Dharma Bums typescript scroll sold for $698,500.

Sotheby’s 2023 highlightReported result
Codex Sassoon$38,126,000
Antoine Soulard’s map$1,744,000
Eddie Van Halen’s “Hot for Teacher” guitar$3,932,000
Leonardo da Vinci’s Trattato della pittura$635,000
Crinito. Libri de poetis Latinis$533,400
Jack Kerouac’s Dharma Bums typescript scroll$698,500
Richard Beard Studio Franklin Expedition daguerreotypes£444,500
Schubert autograph manuscript leaf£95,250

These are Sotheby’s 2023 in Review highlights, not a complete list of department sales. They also use both dollars and pounds as reported, so the currencies are not converted or ranked together.

What the auction figures show

The records show several distinct dimensions of rare-book and manuscript activity. First, realized totals can differ sharply within the same auction house and broad subject area: Heritage’s reported Dallas Manuscripts results include $86,341.50 on Nov. 8, 2025, $2,710,182 on June 25, 2022, and $2,525,702 on Feb. 26, 2026. Those figures describe individual sales, not a typical lot value.

Second, bidder counts are substantial across many Heritage events. The highest count in the listed records is 1,220 bidders at the May 19, 2021 Historical Manuscripts sale. Other four-digit counts include 1,142 bidders on Apr. 22, 2020, 1,084 on Nov. 12, 2020, 1,022 on Feb. 22, 2023, and 1,021 on Sept. 21, 2023. Christie’s separately reported new-category participation rates for its two January and February 2024 New York sales.

Third, headline prices are concentrated in exceptional items. Christie’s reported a $4,527,000 top lot in its Jan. 19, 2024 Americana sale, while Sotheby’s reported Codex Sassoon at $38,126,000 in 2023. These standout results help explain auction totals, but they do not describe the price of an ordinary rare book.

Finally, the geography and measurement period matter. Heritage’s figures here are Dallas sale results from 2017 through Feb. 2026; Christie’s figures are New York results from Jan. and Feb. 2024; Sotheby’s highlights cover its Books and Manuscripts department during 2023. Together they provide a set of reported benchmarks for readers researching rare book statistics, while leaving room for wider market data and item-level comparisons.

Written by

adamsavebooks.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of books & reading.